| Project/Area Number |
23790778
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Yuki 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70547455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | C型肝炎ウイルス / 包括的解析 / pathway解析 / 宿主・ウイルス相互作用 / 自然免疫 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this research project is to clarify the molecular pathways in host cells related to life cycle of Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection, including entry and replication of HCV. Comprehensive microarray analysis and hierarchical clustering of gene expression data revealed that the expressions of genes related to molecular pathways of lipid metabolism are significantly increased in host cells expressing HCV replicon. Furthermore, analysis on the interaction between HCV-NS4B protein and cellular interferon (IFN)-mediated antiviral signaling clarified that NS4B specifically binds STING, and that NS4B suppresses STING-mediated IFN production. These results showed that we explored the new interaction between HCV and host signal protein related to HCV replication. Disruption of that interaction could constitute a novel therapeutic strategy forthe eradication of HCV.