Analysis of roles of LI-cadherin during the process of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma development and its clinical application for early detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA MASAAKI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20422602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLI-カドヘリン / 肝内胆管癌 / BilIN / LI-カドヘリン / BilIN
Research Abstract
In the present study, immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that stepwise increase in LI-cadherin expression and incidence of gastrointestinal phenotype (one of mucin phenotypes) was observed with increasing the grade of biliary intraepithelial neoplasia (BilIN) (p<0.001). Logistic regression analysis revealed that the high grade BilIN (BilIN-2/3) was the only independently significant factor associated with LI-cadherin expression (odds ratio 25.9, p=0.002). The serum level of LI-cadherin was detected in 3 patients from patients with 14 intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC). These 3 patients were TNM stage III in 1 case and TNM stage IVB in 2 cases. The results in this study suggest that the expression of LI-cadherin and gastrointestinal phenotype in high grade BilIN may be a serious lesion in the multistep process of ICC carcinogenesis, while the serum detection of LI-cadherin in ICC may be a marker for predicting late-stage disease.