Development of secondary prevention for hepatocellular carcinoma by enhancement of anti-tumor immunity stimulated by chemokine agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kuniaki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50436838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗腫瘍免疫 / 肝細胞癌 / 免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / ラジオ波焼灼療法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is development of secondary prevention for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) by enhancement of anti-tumor immunity stimulated by chemokine agents in radiofrequency ablation (RFA) therapy with dendritic cell (DC) injection into HCC. We analyzed cellular immune response of DC and various method of introduction of DC. We revealed that stimulation of OK-432 enhances antigen presentation activity and immunopotentiative action. We started clinical trial of OK-432 stimulated DC injection into HCC after RFA therapy. Progression free survival in the group treated with RFA + OK432 stimulated DC transfer was much better.