Identification of molecules regulating the plasticity of interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) in the experimental colitis and investigation of stem cells of ICC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Kazuhide  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (20377451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIGUCHI Satomi  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (00595283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカハール介在細胞(ICC) / 腸炎 / トリニトロベンゼンスルホン酸 / マイクロアレイ / カハール介在細胞 / 発現解析 / カハール介在細胞(ICC) / 消化管運動 / c-KIT
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the gene expression of interstitial cells of Cajal, which are thought to be the regulatory cells of gut motility, in trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid-induced experimental colitis of mice. By DNA microarray we found some candidate genes related to ICC recovery including cell growth factorsand transcription factors. These results may lead to the development of new therapeutic strategy for motility disorder of gut