the effect of HCV-Core protein on histone-modification system of host cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hirotake  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (20324189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHCV / 肝がん / ヒストン修飾 / 肝炎 / 肝細胞癌 / 感染症 / C型肝炎 / ウイルス / 発癌 / ヒストンの分子修飾
Research Abstract
Infection with hepatitis C virus (HCV) affects 3% of the human population, or roughly 170 million individuals worldwide, and it leads to severe liver disorders,such as liver cancer, hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Recently, high efficient drugs against HCV have been developed. However, the risk of carcinogenesis is still high after the virus exclusion. It is important to understand what is taking place early in carcinogenesis by the HCV infection. In this study, I focused on the effect of HCV-Core protein on regulation of gene expression. The Core protein was known as important protein for HCV-oncogenesis. As a result, it followed that it was expected that the expression of Core protein went to the carcinogenesis by rearranging modification of the histone protein which coordinated gene expression.