Project/Area Number |
23790785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Tatsuya 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30397301)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / Wnt / Dkk / beta-catenin / Dkk4 / Wntシグナル / βカテニン / 腫瘍マーカ / 腫瘍マーカー |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we focused our research on the role of Dkk4 gene which had been found asone of the genes being highly expressed in colon cancer in our previous study. In orderto investigate the clinical significance of Dkk4 expression, we examined the associationbetween the recurrence after surgery for advanced colorectal cancer and DKK4 mRNAexpression level in colorectal cancer using clinical samples. Through the analysis, wefound that the colorectal cancers with high Dkk4 mRNA expression tended to show higherrecurrence rate after surgery.Since clinical significance of Dkk4 as a biomarker to predict malignant potential andtreatment-resistance in colorectal cancer was indicated though the analysis, additionalstudies including clinical studies as well as basic studies disclosing the molecularmechanism of Dkk4 upregulation in colorectal would further clarify the significance ofDkk4 in colorectal cancer.