Role of L-Tryptophan on NAFLD and NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Yosuke  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60447787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 脂肪肝炎 / トリプトファン / セロトニン / オートファジー / mTOR
Research Abstract
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease is one of the most common liver diseases. L-Tryptophan and its metabolite serotonin are involved in hepatic lipid metabolism and inflammation. However, it is unclear whether L-tryptophan promotes hepatic steatosis. To explore this issue, we examined the role of L-tryptophan in mouse hepatic steatosis by using a high -fat and high-fructose diet (HFHFD) model. L-Tryptophan treatment in combination with a HFHFD exacerbated hepatic steatosis, expression of HNE-modified proteins, hydroxyproline content, and serum ALT levels, whereas L-tryptophan alone did not result in these effects. We also found that L-Tryptophan treatment increasesserum serotonin levels. The introduction of adenoviral aromatic amino acid decarboxylase (AADC), which stimulates the serotonin synthesis from L-tryptophan, aggravated hepatic steatosis induced by the HFHFD. The fatty acid-induced accumulation of lipid was further increased by serotonin treatmen t in cultured hepatocytes. These results suggest that L-tryptophan increases the sensitivity to hepatic steatosis through serotonin production. Furthermore, L-tryptophan treatment, adenoviral AADC introduction, and serotonin treatment induced phosphorylation of the mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) and a potent mTOR inhibitor rapamycin attenuated hepatocyte lipid accumulation induced by fatty acid with serotonin. These results suggest the importance of mTOR activation for the exacerbation of hepatic steatosis. In conclusion, L-tryptophan exacerbates hepatic steatosis induced by HFHFD through serotonin-mediated activation of mTOR.