MicroRNA expressions in stool and serum of patients with colorectal cancer and its application to diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Shigeru  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90596446)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ RNA / 大腸がん / 糞便 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
We evaluated the fecal expression of miR-19a, miR-20a, miR-21, miR-92a and miR-106a for 138 patients with colorectal cancer (CRC), 26 patients with advanced adenoma (AA) and 126 control subjects, and compared fecal miRNA assay with a single FIT on same stool samples. Fecal miR-19a, miR-20a, miR-21, miR-92a and miR-106a expressions were significantly higher in CRC and AA than in control. The overall sensitivity of the multi-panel of fecal miRNAs was lower than that of FIT in CRC (60.9% vs. 66.7%, P=0.32). However among subjects with AA, stage 0 and stage I, the sensitivity of the multi-panel of fecal miRNAs was significantly higher than that of FIT (51.4% vs.33.3%, P=0.03). Fecal multi-markers miRNA panel may be useful for screening of colorectal early tumors.