Fundamental study for intestinal epithelial cell regeneration via regulation of subepithelial myofibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Shigeki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40422901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管上皮再生 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
We performed the regulation of subepithelial myofibroblasts to promote regeneration of intestinal epithelial cells. The regulation of subepithelial myofibroblasts is done by introducing antisense oligonucleotide of Foxl1, which is known as mesenchymal transcription factor, via Dectin-1 using schizophyllan (SPG) as an antisense carrier. Inhibition of Foxl1 ameliorate body weight loss and significant increase in length of the colon and crypts in dextran sulfate sodium (DSS) colitis model. Clinical application of antisense Foxl1 coupled with SPG to short bowel syndrome is expected.