Dissecting themechanism of plasmacytoid dendritic cell activation triggered by hepatitis C virus-infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60594372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 肝臓病学 / 免疫
Research Abstract
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) sense hepatitis C virus (HCV)-infected cells and produce interferon (IFN) in a cell-contact-dependent manner. The aim of this study was to dissect the molecular mechanism underlying this event. In contrast to conventional pDC signaling, the results show that HCV-infected cells do not activate NF・B despite the robust IFN response, suggesting the unsuspected signaling mechanism unique to the virus-infected cell-triggered pDC activation. The mechanism of HCV RNA transfer from infected cells to pDC remains to be elucidated.