The elucidation of the progeny of the Eppk1-expressing cells: insightsinto the pancreatic exocrine regeneration mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Rika  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, COEリサーチアソシエイト (30516133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 外分泌細胞 / β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 再生医学 / 膵再生 / 膵炎
Research Abstract
Epiplakin (Eppk1) was one of the pancreatic stem cell markers during the development.We hypothesized that Eppk1-expressing cells are one source of regenerating cells.Eppk1-CreER; Z/EG mice were administrated with tamoxifen and then injected caerulein thatcauses acinar cell degeneration. GFP labeled cells were detected in the Eppk1 negativeacinar cells. These result indicated that Eppk1 expressing cells were one source of theregenerated acinar cells.