Novel type IV secretion system of Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Seiji  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00420646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / dupA / Helicobacter pylori
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori dupA can be divided into two types according to the presence or absence of the mutation. In addition, dupA has two types with different lengths depend on the presence of approximately 600 bp in the putative 5' region (presence; long-type and absence; short-type). dupA was predicted to form a type IV secretary system (T4SS) with vir genes around dupA (dupA cluster). We reported that intact long-type dupA is a real virulence marker for severe outcomes. In addition, the presence of a complete dupAcluster (dupA and all adjacent vir genes) was associated with duodenal ulcer development.