Analysis of vanin-1 in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 産学官連携推進センター, 特任講師 (70515189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 脂肪滴 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質 / 内科 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
We analyzed the expression of hepatic vanin-1 mRNA following the administration of a high-fat diet in mice as well as free fattyacids in hepatocyte cultures and speculated its possible mechanism. Vanin-1 mRNA levels in the livers of mice were upregulated within a day of the high-fat diet. An in vitroanalysis using HuH-7 cells revealed a significant upregulation of vanin-1 mRNA by low oleic acid concentration; however, lipid accumulation in hepatocytes was not affected at this concentration. As a result of examining with various free fatty acids, it was shown that vanin-1 mRNA was upregulated by the oleic acid and the linoleic acid that makes the lipid droplet easily in the hepatocyte.