Comprehensive analysis of genetic abnormalities in gastrointestinal cancers and the identification of molecular targeted therapy targeting those alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOSHO Katsuhiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10597339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / 大腸癌 / microRNA / 大腸鋸歯状病変
Research Abstract
The number of elderly colorectal cancer (CRC) patients is expected to increase because of the aging populations in many countries. Previous studies in the U.S. and European countries have shown that the clinical and molecular features of elderly CRC patients were female, right-side colon, BRAF mutation, MLH1 methylation and microsatellite instability (MSI) and that the precursor lesions of those CRCs appeared to be serrated lesions. With regard to Japan, the population is aging much faster than that of any other countries; however, there has been no study on the characteristics of CRCs and serrated lesions in a large population of elderly Japanese patients. We therefore conducted a retrospective large-scale Japanese cohort study and examined the clinicopathological and molecular features of elderly patients.