Analysis of the interferon lambda receptor expression as a Chronic hepatitis C therapy prediction factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Akito  横浜市立大学, センター病院, 講師 (20335631)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型慢性肝炎 / C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV) / IL28B SNP / C型肝炎 / IL28B / ITPA SNP / インターフェロンλ受容体
Research Abstract
In a retrospective study of 101 patients infected with either genotype 2a (n = 65) or 2b (n = 36) and treated with peginterferon plus ribavirin, we investigated predictive factors for a sustained virological response (SVR), including genetic variations near the IL28B gene and clinical variables such as age, gender, body mass index, stage of fibrosis, and drug adherence. Ultra-rapid virological response, rapid virological response (RVR), end-of-treatment response, SVR, and relapse rates were 22.2%, 61.4%, 95.0%, 87.1%, and 7.9%, respectively. In univariate analysis, RVR and IL28B single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were significantly associated with SVR. In subgroup analysis, IL28B SNPs were significantly associated with SVR in genotype 2a patients but not in genotype 2b patients. In multiple logistic regression analysis, RVR and IL28B SNP (rs8099917) were independently associated with SVR. Furthermore, IL28B SNP was significantly associated with relapse but RVR was not.