Diagnostic efficay of biopsy in autuimmune pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Itaru  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30527750)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4関連疾患 / 生検診断 / IgG4 / 生検
Research Abstract
Our aim was to clarify which of these biopsy specimens and counting method could be a useful tool for supporting the diagnosis of autoimmune pancreatitis(AIP). We retrospectively evaluated biopsy specimens from pancreas, stomach, duodenum, duodenal papilla, colon, liver, bile duct, and minor salivary gland in 36 patients with AIP. The positive IgG4 immunostaining of the duodenal papilla in one high-power field (HPF) showed the highest sensitivity (52%) and accuracy (73%) among the 8 sites. It also showed the highest sensitivity among 4 different counting methods (IgG4 immunostaining in one HPF and 3 HPFs, both IgG4 immunostaining and IgG/IgG4 ratio in one HPF and 3 HPFs), but there were no significant differences with respect to specificity and accuracy.
IgG4 immunostaining of swollen duodenal papilla with more than 10 IgG4-positive plasma cells in at least one HPF is useful for supporting the diagnosis of AIP.