Project/Area Number |
23790804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Sayuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00416273)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Yasuhito 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90336694)
WATANABE Tsunamasa 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20338528)
MATSUURA Kentarou 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (30580576)
IIO Etsuko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
HOJO Mayumi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 技術 員
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | C 型肝炎 / IFNλ / ISG / HCV / IFN / IL28B / Peg-IFNα+RBV / SNP |
Research Abstract |
Polymorphisms of IL28B (IFNλ3) have been reported as genetic factors that it associated with the response to pegylated IFN-alpha (PEG-IFNα) + ribavirin (RBV) treatment in chronic hepatitis C patients. However, details of IL28B functions are unknown. In this study, we examined the relevance of IL28B SNP and ISG induction by drug administration. Our subjects were the patients of Peg-IFNα + RBV therapy (dual therapy) or Peg-IFNα + RBV + protease inhibitor therapy (three-drug therapy). In the gene-expression of inhibitor factors, the result of HE/MI patients tended to be higher than the gene expression of MA patients immediately after a medical treatment start. We will also verify the relevance of the therapeutic effect to the ISG expression.