Search of cancer-ized new familial gastric fundic glandular polyposis and new cancer restraint system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Ritsuko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50419587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃底腺ポリープ / 家族性 / SNP / リンケージ解析 / SNPアレイ / 常染色体優性遺伝 / 胃癌 / 発癌 / ポリポーシス / 発がん / 遺伝性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For distinction of a cause gene of the familial fundic gland polyposis with gastric carcinoma, which seems an autosomal dominant syndrome, typing was done by a SNP array and a linkage analysis was performed using a DNA sample of 6 development persons of an identical family and 3 non-development persons. 7 peaks of LOD score about 1.8 were judged from a linkage analysis.
318 points of rare genetic mutation which isn't registered as SNP did a exome analysis by the next generation sequencer using a DNA sample of 1 development person, and was identified. 4 points of something included in the candidate territory identified by a linkage analysis during this existed, but it was negative as cause mutation by a family analysis, and I didn't come to distinction of a cause gene. I'll plan to accumulate more number of cases and analyze in detail from now on.