The elucidation of the transport systems under the control of the zymogen granule membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Rei  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (70392389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチモーゲン顆粒 / メンブレントラフィック / GP2 / アミラーゼ / トリプシノーゲン / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
GP2 knockout (-/-) mice were utilized to clarify the mechanisms of the granule formation and exocrine secretion. Our results suggest that zymogen granule accumulation is associated with both the lysosomal dysfunction in the GP2 deficient pancreas under fasted conditions. It has been suggested thatGP2 is participated the transport systems for control of the zymogen granule membrane proteins