Investigation of the mechanisms of hepatic insul in sensitization by retinoi cacid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00403402)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレチノイン酸 / タミバロテン / インスリン抵抗性 / レプチン / STAT3 / 肝臓 / NAFLD / NASH / アンチセンスRNA
Research Abstract
Based on our original finding, the leptin-dependent hepatic insulinsensitization by retinoid, I investigated its precise mechanisms. It was demonstrated thatretinoid activates hepatic leptin signaling by directly inducing leptin receptor expressionvia retinoid receptor. A synthetic rtinoid, tamibarotene, also showed the same effect,suggesting its potential as a novel insulin-resistance treatment. Moreover, AntiX wasidentified as a target gene of hepatic leptin signaling, and the expression level of AntiX inthe liver was significantly correlated with the pathological status of insulin resistance.