The effect of oxytocin on visceral hypersensitivity in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90594870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内臓知覚 / 内臓知覚過敏
Research Abstract
The activation of p38 pathways in DRG neurons by noxious GD in vivo is correlated with the activation state of the primary afferent neurons and further involved in the development of visceral sensation. The activation of p38 MAPK may be useful for investigating and assessing a neural activity of afferent nerve by oxytocin administration.