Development of an effective hepatic regenerative promotion therapy for liver cirrhosis using CD34+ cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TORU  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30341332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCD34陽性細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 肝硬変 / 肝再生 / 細胞療法 / EPC / 肝線維化
Research Abstract
We already reported that transplantation of rat endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) markedly improve hepatic regeneration and promotion of fibrolysis in state of established liver fibrosis enhancing liver function and survival rate. Recently, human peripheral CD34+ cells were reported to contain a population enriched in EPCs. We investigated whether transplantation of purified human peripheral CD34+ cells could reduce established liver fibrosis and up-regulate therapeutic regeneration. The transplanted cells differentiated into vascular and sinusoidal endothelial cells, and vascular smooth muscle cells. CD34+ cell transplantation reduced liver fibrosis in a dose-dependent fashion. Expanded CD34+ cell transplantation reduced liver fibrosis. The transplantation of expanded CD34+ cells significantly up-regulated the number of Ki67-positive hepatocyte compared with the transplantation of freshly isolated CD34+ cells in a dose dependent manner.