Project/Area Number |
23790827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA YUTAKA 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80598409)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / 血管内皮イメージ / 右心機能 / 血管内イメージ |
Research Abstract |
(1) OCT images of the pulmonary artery lesion in patients with pulmonary hypertension showed network-shaped web image in patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH).Percutaneous transluminal pulmonary angioplasty (PTPA) significantly improved symptom, BNP levels, pulmonary hemodynamics. Also, PTPA group had significantly better prognosis compared with historical group (P<0.05). (2) In pulmonary hypertension animal models, we examined the small pulmonary artery and pulmonary artery main trunk lesions, and the right ventricular (RV) function. RV remodeling occurs early in PH development through fibrosis, perivascular remodeling, capillary rarefaction and autophagy, for which eNOS pathway and collagen metabolism may be involved.