KLF6 mediated mechanism as a therapeutic target in aortic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Daigo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40456132)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toru  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授
AIZAWA Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教
MATSUMURA Takayoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教
ISHIDA Zyunichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教
孫 輔卿  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員
NAGAI Ryozo  自治医科大学, 学長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 転写因子 / 大動脈瘤 / TGFβ / 大動脈
Research Abstract
Previous studies suggest that Kruppel-like factors (KLFs) play important roles in the cardiovasculature. Preliminary studies indicated that KLF6 have roles in cardiovascular development and remodeling such as cardiac fibrosis. In this study, we next aimed to decipher the mechanism in which KLF6 mediates aortic pathologies such as aortic aneurysm or dissection. Continuous angiotensin II (AngII) infusion in klf6+/- mice resulted in decreased TGFbeta-1 expression levels both in aortic wall and serum in KLF6+/- mice, and diminished blood pressure increase (wild-type 150-160 mmHg, KLF6+/- 100-120 mmHg), which indicates possibility of blood pressure control gy KLF6 inhibition. On the other hand, KLF6+/ mice showed accelerated aortic remodeling such as inflammatory cell infiltration or MMP-2 induction and aortic walldestruction in aortic aneurysm/dissection formation with AngII + Cacl2. These data collectively showed the biphasic mechanism in aortic pathologies, indicating the importanc of meticulous decision of KLF6 targeting therapies.