Functional analysis and clinical study of atrial fibrillation-associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
EBANA Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60517043)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 心房細動 / ゲノムワイド / cis制御 / 個別化医療 / ゲノムワイド研究 / cis制御エレメント / 肺静脈隔離術 / ENOX1
Research Abstract
Genome-wide association study identified chromosome 4q25 as an atrial fibrillation (AF) locus. Functional analyses with chromatin immunoprecipitation and reporter assay revealed that this genetic region has enhancer and silencer function, which indicates that the cis-regulatory elements make genes in the neighborhood activated or silent, and finally that they confer the AF susceptibility. Next, as clinical study, we investigated whether the efficacy rate of pulmonary vein isolation (namely, catheter ablation for AF) depended on this SNP allele. The risk allele homozygotic carriers recurred more frequently than others. These findings might lead to clinical practice in the near future.