Critical role of hyalurona derived from vascular smooth muscle cells after vascular injury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Yuichiro  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (70545722)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / ステント内再狭窄 / 血管平滑筋
Research Abstract
Inhibition of HA synthesis using 4-methylumbelliferone markedly inhibited neointimal formation after injury. In vitro experiments revealed that low-molecular-weight HA (LMW-HA) induced vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC) activation, including migration, proliferation, and production of inflammatory cytokines and reactive oxygen species (ROS). The migration and proliferation of VSMCs were mediated by the CD44/RhoA and CD44/ERK1/2 pathways, respectively. Because HA synthase 2 (HAS2) is predominantly expressed in injured arteries, we generated cTg mice that overexpress the murine HAS2 gene specifically in VSMCs (cHAS2/CreSM22 alpha mice) and showed that HA overexpression markedly enhanced neointimal formation after cuff-mediated vascular injury. Further, HA-overexpressing VSMCs isolated from cHAS2/CreSM22alpha mice showed augmented migration, proliferation, and production of inflammatory cytokines and ROS.