Adipocytokines and cardio-renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Rei  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (70343689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪細胞由来因子 / アディポネクチン / 心不全 / 腎不全 / サイトカイン / 敗血症 / アディポサイトカイン / 慢性腎臓病
Research Abstract
Adipose tissue functions as an endocrine organ by secreting adipocytokines that can directly affect nearby or remote organs. Adiponectin is an adipocytokine whose concentration is down-regulated in subjects with obesity-related disorders. Low levels of circulating adiponectin appear to associate with the increased prevalence of obesity-linked diseases including cardiac and renal dysfunction. In our study, we have shown that adiponectin exerts beneficial effects on the cardio-renal system by directly acting on the component cells in the heart and kidney. The cardiovascular protection by adiponectin is mediated through its ability to attenuate apoptotic activity in the target organs. Thus, adiponectin could represent a therapeutic target molecule for prevention or treatment of cardio-renal diseases.