Genetic backgrounds of inherited arrhythmias -disease specific human iPS cells-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKIYAMA Takeru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30528302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不整脈 / 分子心臓病態学
Research Abstract
Catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia (CPVT) is an inherited disorder characterized by adrenergically mediated ventricular tachyarrhythmias which cause syncope and sudden death without structural heart diseases. We generated disease-specific iPS cells from a patient associated with CPVT. The differentiated cardiomyocytes had an increased susceptibility to catecholamine-induced calcium waves. Our results suggest that the differentiated myocytes from the patient could be a useful model of CPVT enabling us to investigate the disease causing mechanisms and develop new therapies.