Investigation of molecular mechanisms of athero-protection by regulatory T cells and development of novel strategies for preventing atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naoto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00514746)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化症 / 炎症 / 免疫細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of regulatoryT cells (Tregs) in the development of atherosclerosis. Under hypercholesterolemia, Treg depletion led to augmented effector T cell responses and a significant decrease in plasma cholesterol levels, and did not affect the atherosclerotic lesion size. Ultraviolet B (UVB) irradiation significantly reduced atherosclerosis development in ApoE-/-mice compared to controls. This was associated with systemic expansion of Tregs exhibiting potent suppressor function and suppressed effector T cell responses.