Development of new heart failure therapies that target oxygen metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70506493)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / 酸素代謝 / 運動耐容能 / ヘモグロビン酸素親和性 / 薬剤効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the new chemicals that reduce hemoglobinoxygen affinity and improve the exercise intolerance of the patients with chronic heart failure from RSR13. RSR13 exerts its effect by fitting its aromatic ring in hemoglobinpocket. By enlarging the side chain of the aromatic ring of RSR13, the effect of new chemicals was increased. However, hemoglobin was denatured if the side chain was too large. In addition, by changing the skeleton RSR13, the effect of new chemicals were also increased.