To explore the biomarkers which determine the quality of high density lipopotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (20457047)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / HDL / スタチン / cholesterol efflux / WHHL-MI / Paraoxonase / atherosclerosis
Research Abstract
I n the present study, we used rabbit’s and human’s samples for evaluating HDL quality. In basic study, we used the myocardial infarction-prone Watanabe heritable hyperlipidemic (WHHL-MI) rabbits which develop atherosclerotic lesion by month and control Japanese white (JW) rabbits which are healthy control. We evaluated the quantitative or qualitative alteration of HDL in the same individual rabbit. Paraoxonase activity assay, as an antioxidant property of HDL, and cholesterol efflux capacity assay were performed for evaluating HDL quality. There were no differences in HDL quality between 2 rabbit models. HDL qualitative evaluation was performed using the dyslipidemia patients’ serum before and after statin treatment. Statin increased HDL-C levels, and the cholesterol efflux capacity and antioxidant potential of increased HDL were maintained. As mentioned above, both HDL quantities and qualities analysis would be important for evaluating the risk of atherosclerosis.