Comprehensive analysis of the changesin role of cardiac progenitor cells during aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70532761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓内幹細胞 / 老化 / DNA マイクロアレイ / 分子生物学 / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Aims of this study are to clarify the changes in role of cardiac progenitor cells (CPCs) during aging and to improve cardiogenic potential of those CPCs. We found that CPCs from human infant heart already became senescent when compared to those from neonates. This fact indicates CPCs possess potential of progenitor cells, not stem cells. Then we also found that CPCs from neonates had higher cardiogenic activity and CPCs from infants had higher angiogenic activity. DNA microarray analysis revealed that down regulation of insulin-like growth factor-1 receptor lead CPCs to have cardiogenic to angiogenic potential. Our results suggest a functional significance of IGF1R-mediated physiological alteration of human CPC differentiation potential.