Molecular mechanism of anti-inflammatory properties of parasympathetic nervous system and its application in pharmacotherapy of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA MIKIHIKO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20432817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体機能利用 / 心機能保護 / コリンエステラーゼ阻害剤 / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the effect of donepezil, an acetylcholinesterase inhibitor, on the endotoxin-induced inflammation in macrophage cells. As results, donepezil reduced the expression and secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines by attenuating the LPS-induced nuclear translocation of NF-kB. Neither acetylcholine nor other acetylcholinesterase inhibitors reproduced the anti-inflammatory action of donepezil, indicating that donepezil directly affects cells via a mechanism which is independent of its pharmacological property of acetylcholinesterase inhibition.