Identification of the apoE for aggravation factor in cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shinobu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 非常勤研究員 (30529970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋症 / 遺伝子発現解析 / apoE / 抗酸化作用 / 心不全
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular disease is the number 2 cause of death, according to cancer in JAPAN. Cardiac failure has a poor prognosis as ending point of various cardiac disease. The cardiac disease severity in each patientsshow remarkable differences, however the causes leaded to sever still unclear. Transgenic mouse techniques have made significant progress for cardiomyopathy, somany cardiac failure model mice were established. On the other hand, these candidate genes could not be the definitive etiology in practical clinical of cardiac cardiomyopathy. To identify the definitive etiology of sever cardiomyopathy, we analyzed the DNA microarray analysis of cardiac muscle obtained from cardiac failure patients. In this study, to reveal the distinct factor of severity, 36 subjectes with differentseverity grades of cardiac failure were elected (myocardial stress marker BNP 11-8091 pg/ml, left ventricular ejection fraction LVEF 12-79%). In this results, 17 statistically significant increased genes (p<0.01,ratio > 1.8) were detected in patients decreased LVEF and developed left ventricular dilatation. 17 genes include BNP and fibrosisgenes (CTGF, collagen genes and so on). On the other hand, 13 statistically significant increased genes (p<0.01, ratio < -1.8) were detected. These genes have not been focused on relation with cardiac disease until now, however, these shown an excellent correlation with LVEF. We will reports the DNA microarray results of cardiomyopaty patients and the possibility of newly factor as cardiac severity.