Mechanisms of cognitive dysfunction in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (10452757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 認知障害 / 心不全 / 圧負荷 / 認知機能障害 / シグマ受容体 / 交感神経活動
Research Abstract
We performed aortic banding + high salt loading or left coronary artery ligation, as heart failure models (HF) and sham operation (Sham) in mice. Compared with Sham, HF showed augmented sympathetic activity. The expression of brain sigma-1 receptor (S1R) was lower in HF than in Sham. To evaluate depressive-like behaviors, we recorded immobility time in tail suspension test, and the locomotor activity using a digital actophotometer . Compared with Sham, immobility time increased the daily variation of locomotor activity decreased in HF. In addition, to evaluate cognitive function, we performed the Y-Maze test. Compared with Sham, the spontaneous alteration was significantly decreased in HF. These changes were attenuated by intracerebroventricular infusion of PRE084, a selective S1R agonist. These results indicate that decreased brain S1R is reduced in mice with heart failure, which may contribute to mood and cognitive disorder in heart failure.