Site Specific Delivery of Pitavastatin Using an Innovative Combination Drug Delivery System Attenuates Neointima Formation after PCI in Porcine Coronary Arteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kaku  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30420607)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノテク / DDS / 低侵襲医療
Research Abstract
There are unmet needs of catheter-based treatment of atherosclerotic complex lesions. We developed a new catheter-based drug delivery system (DDS) called pulse wave infusion catheter. Porcine coronary arteries were injured by balloon catheter and thereafter saline, NP containing FITC or pitavastatin was injected with the pulse wave infusion catheter. Treatment with Pitava-NP attenuated neointima formation than saline group. Intramural delivery of pitavastatin with this innovative DDS inhibited neointima formation after PCI in porcine coronary arteries.