The new strategy for protection of cardiomyocyte injury using HMGB1 knock out mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部循環器・血液内科学講座, 助教 (60536944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋梗塞後リモデリング / 心筋細胞再生 / HMGB1 / 心筋梗塞 / 血管新生 / GFPマウス / 放射線照射 / 骨髄抑制
Research Abstract
Because we could not get the results which we hypothesized previously, we have improved some points of research methods. We clarified that the blood concentration of high mobility group box protein 1 (HMGB1) increased rapidly in a few days after myocardial infarction (MI), therefore we have decided to hasten the harvest point of heart after MI creation. Moreover, mortality was high in the first protocol, and we increased the number of transfection cells in order to increase the survival rate. We are currently in progress experiments.