The roles of transcriptional regulation of angiogenesis and tissue repair in cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30533715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管新生 / 転写調節因子 / 虚血 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞移植 / 下肢虚血 / Notch / Hrt1
Research Abstract
In a mouse model of pathological angiogenesis by hindlimb ischemia (HLI) with femoral artery occlusion, the mRNA expression of Hrt1was markedly induced in ischemic muscle. Hrt1 KO mice do not show overt cardiovascular phenotypes in adulthood, but blood flow recovery in ischemic hindlimb after HLI was significantly blunted compared to WT. Revascularization of ischemic hindlimb was also attenuated in Hrt1 KO mice, as evaluated by capillary density analysis. Accordingly, the severity of ischemic injury such as tissue necrosis and loss is much higher in Hrt1 KO mice than WT. These results suggest that Hrt1 plays important roles in regulating ischemia-induced angiogenesis.