Bone marrow-derived cell mobilization promotes the progression of atherosclerosis and tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yayoi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (20327810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / T細胞 / 炎症細胞 / コラゲナーゼ / cyclophosphamide / ApoEノックアウトマウス / 骨髄幹細胞 / MMPs / 骨髄由来細胞
Research Abstract
Atherosclerosis is one of the chronic inflammatory diseases, and the primary cause of heart disease or stroke in western countries. We investigated the effects of cyclophosphamide (CPA), a well-known immunomodulator and anticancer drug, in a murine model of established atherosclerosis. Continuous oral administration of CPA inhibited disease initiation in apolipoprotein E deficient, fed a high fat diet. Continuous CPA administration prevented from macrophage influx into formed atherosclerotic plaques. Here, atheroma progression was not significantly different even though a trend towards less plaque formation was observed in CPA-treated as compared to carrier-treated mice. Chemotherapy regulates lymphoid population like TH1/ TH2 balance in vivo. Additionally, pulse CPA treatment improved plaque stability with the decrease of matrixmetalloproteinase-2 and -9 expression. Our data suggest chemotherapy has a possibility as an optional therapy for advanced atherosclerosis.