Development of new treatment for fatal ventricular tachyarrhythmias using heavy ion irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AMINO Mari  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10407976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコネキシン43 / 重粒子線照射 / 心室遅延電位 / 心室遅延電 / コネキシン / 心機能 / 心筋梗塞モデル / 致死性心室性不整脈
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate longitudinal changes in electromechanical performance of myocardial infarction (MI) dog hearts by targeted heavy ion irradiation (THIR). Four dogs were treated with THIR (12C6r, 15Gy; RIKEN,Japan) 2W after MI. Signal-averaged ECGs and echocardiograms were obtained longitudinally over 1 yr. Inducibility of fatal ventricular tachyarrhythmias (VT/VF) and connexin 43(Cx43) immunolabeling of the left ventricular tissues were studied 1 yr after MI. Immunolabeled Cx43 were significantly increased in dogs with THIR at non-ischemic zone and ischemic-border zone. Filtered-QRS increased 2W after MI and remained unchanged up to 1 yr in dogs without THIR, while returned toward baseline in dogs with THIR. RMS40 reduced 2W after MI, and then returned toward baseline only in dogs with THIR. VT/VFs were induced in 1/4 with THIR, whereas in 4/4 without THIR. LV systolic function inhibited 2W after MI, however 1 yr recovery was significantly enhanced by THIR.