The regulation of local corticosteroid synthesis and its pathophysiological effect in the heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Tomohisa  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60408432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルドステロン / グルコース / インスリンシグナル / 心筋細胞 / Akt / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体
Research Abstract
Aldosterone plays a pivotal role in the pathogenesis of heart failure. We herein investigated the regulation of the local aldosterone synthesis and its pathophysiological effects in the heart. We demonstrated that high glucose conditions promote the expression of aldosterone synthase in cardiomyocytes. Moreover, a short-term aldosterone stimulation is found to be cardioprotective through the acute activation of insulin signaling in a mineralocorticoid receptor-independent manner. These results provide new insight into the previously unknown role of aldosterone, as a compensatory mechanism under the pathological conditions, such as heart failure, where glucose becomes an important preferential substrate for metabolism and ATP generation.