Regulation of Endothelial Function by ROCK2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI DAIJI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50568889)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管内皮 / Rho-kinase / Rho / ROCK2 / ROCK / 小胞体ストレス
Research Abstract
The process of atherosclerosis is affected by interactions among numerous biological pathways. Accumulating evidence shows that small GTP-binding protein Rho and its effector Rho-kinase (ROCK) play an important role in the development of atherosclerosis. ROCK has two isoforms, ROCK1 and ROCK2. However, it is unclear how ROCK2 regulates endothelial function. To this end, we first examined the effect of ROCK inhibitors on endothelial function. We found that ROCK inhibitors such as Y-27632 and fasudil attenuates endothelial inflammation markers including MCP-1. Furthermore, knockdown of ROCK2 reduced MCP-1 expression levels in endothelial cells. Finally, we isolated peritoneal macrophages from ROCK2-deficient and wild-type mice. LPS induced MCP-1 expression in the cells derived from wild-type. Interestingly, induction of MCP-1 was inhibited in ROCK2-deficient cells. These finding indicate that ROCK2 plays an important role in the development of atherosclerosis.