Non-invasive therapeutic angiogenesis for critical limb ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TARA Shuhei  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80465319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重症虚血肢 / 血管新生 / 体外衝撃波 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 非侵襲治療 / 血管新生治療 / 微小循環血流 / 非侵襲的治療
Research Abstract
We investigated the safety and efficacy of a low-energy shock waves therapy in order to develop a non-invasive method for intractable peripheral arterial disease. To assess microcirculation blood flow, transcutaneous oxygen tension (TcPO2), skin perfusion pressure (SPP) and 99mtechnetium-tetrofosmin (99mTc-TF) scintigraphy were performed before and after therapy. The value of TcPO2 and perfusion index using 99mTc-TF increased significantly. SPP tended to increase after therapy, but there was no significant difference. There was no adverse event such as bleeding and pain, despite all the patientsin this study were taking one or more antiplatelet agents.