Role of naofen, a novel WD 40-repeat protein, in diabetic angiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HUANG Lei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00556095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血管障害 / 酸化ストレス / p38 MAPK
Research Abstract
High glucose was shown to elicit reactive oxygen species (ROS) production and induce apoptosis accompanied by activation of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK). We have reported that naofen, a novel WD40-repeat protein, may mediate apoptosis through caspase-3 activation. The present study was undertaken to investigate the potential involvement of naofen in diabetic angiopathy. Our results indicate that enhanced expression of naofen in vascular endothelial cells in kidney of streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats, also in high glucose-treated rat arterial endothelial cells. Furthermore, ROS generation, p38 MAPK activation and NF-κB activation, may be involved in high glucose-induced increase in naofen expression.