Comprehensive analysis of cardiomyopathy-related signaling networks based on quantitative phosphoproteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Masaki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (70552024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋症 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / 定量プロテオミクス / プロテオミクス / シグナルネットワーク / LC-MS/MS / 心不全
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel method for reproducible, unbiased, and quantitative extraction of tissue proteins was successfully developed. Using this method combined with an optimized protocol for phosphopeptide enrichment and LC-MS/MS analysis, more than 6,000 phosphopeptides were identified and quantified from two kinds of mouse models for cardiomyopathy and a control one, and 20% of the identified peptides showed more than two-fold changes in MS signals. From these data, I am attempting to identify specific signal networks closely related to the onset and development of cardiomyopathy.