Identification of the pirfenidone targeting molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Tomohiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80422111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / ピルフェニドン
Research Abstract
To identify the pirfenidone targeting molecule, I conducted the affinity purification from culture cell lysates. RAW246.7, PC-9 and A549 culture cells were cultured to obtain the cytosolic and nuclear protein fractions. The affinity purification from RAW246.7lysate and subsequent SDS-PAGE and silver stain showed the candidates of the pirfenidone binding protein. But the repetitive experiment did not present the identical candidate proteins. The affinity purification from PC-9 lysate revealed the candidate of the pirfenidone binding protein. The pirfenidone targeting molecule could not be identified by the mass spectrometry due to the insufficiency of the amount of the candidate protein.