The role of new myeloid subsets in asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Arifumi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90436353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー性気道炎症 / 樹状細胞 / アルギナーゼ / 気道過敏性 / arginase1
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs) play critical roles in determining the fate of CD4+ T cells. While previous studies have shown that CD11c+ DCs play an indispensable role in the induction of allergic airway inflammation and airway hyperreactivity (AHR) in murine asthma models, the precise roles of monocyte-derived inflammatory DCs (iDCs) in the asthmatic responses remain largely unknown. We show here that Th2 cell-mediated inflammation in murine asthma models instructs iDCs to express a part of alternatively-activated macrophage markers arginase 1 by a mechanism depending on the intrinsic expression of STAT6. Moreover, we show that iDCs under a Th2 environment play a critical role in the induction of AHR independently of allergic airway inflammation. Our results thus indicate the importance of iDCs in the induction of AHR as downstream effector cells inTh2 cell-mediated asthmatic responses.