Differentiation into airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Saito  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (90591412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 分化誘導 / 国際情報交換 / 遺伝子導入法
Research Abstract
In order to promote differentiation of human iPS (induced pluripotent stem) cells into lung epithelial cells, we tested the effects of various culture conditions, including inhibitors, growth factors and culture dish coating. We generated episomal vectors for TTF-1 (thyroid transcription factor-1), TAZ (transcriptional co-activator with PDZ-binding motif) and FOXA2 (forkhead box A2), and these genes were transduced into iPS cells or human skin fibroblasts by electroporation. Upregulation of markers for lung epithelial cells were examined by qRT-PCR (quantitative RT-PCR), and cell morphology of differentiated cells were investigated by electron microscopy.