Development of novel targeted therapy for lung cancer with activating Ras mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shinji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (90565384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺がん / Ras / ROS / 肺癌 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
There are still no effective targeted therapies for patients with K-ras activating mutations which is a cause of intrinsic resistance to EGFR-TKI. Here, we assessed therapeutic effect of β-phenylthyl isothiocynate (PEITC) on lung cancer cellswith K-ras activating mutations through production of reactive oxygen species (ROS).Treatment with PEITC reduced cell viability and induced apoptosis in K-ras mutant lung cancer cells. In a xenograft model, PEITC dramatically reduced tumor growth with less toxicity. Moreover, normal human fibloblasts and K-ras wild lung cancer cells weresignificantly less sensitive to PEITC. Our findings suggest that PEITC can selectively kill lung cancer cells with K-ras activating mutations.