Role of circadian clocks in allergic asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90580465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体内時計 / 樹状細胞 / 喘息 / マスト細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to solve the role which the biological clock plays in development of symptoms and condition revelation of allergic asthma and to advocate the new approach to prevention/medical treatment of the allergic asthma by circadian clocks control. In the wild-type mouse, the difference in condition was accepted by carrying out sensitization to different time. However, the difference in condition was not accepted in Clock, a key clock gene, mutant mouse. In addition, it foundout that revelation of Toll-like receptor (TLR) 4 on wild-type mice origin bone marrow-derived dendritic cell (BMDC) was controlled by a biological clock. These results suggest that the onset of allergic asthma was dependent on circadian change of TLR4 on dendritic cells controlled by the circadian clock.